Wikimapia.Org - Info wikimapia.org

wikimapia.org receives about 145,500 unique visitors and 171,690 (1.18 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,164.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $685,415.89. According to Alexa Traffic Rank wikimapia.org is ranked number 4,480 in the world and 0.0291% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Los Angeles, CA, 90017, Germany and links to network IP address 88.99.95.180.

About - wikimapia.org

WikiMapia is an online map and satellite imaging resource that combines Google Maps with a wiki system, allowing users to add information (in the form of a note) to any location on earth.
Wikimapia is an online editable map - you can describe any place on Earth. Or just surf the map discovering tonns of already marked places.
How did wikimapia.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is wikimapia.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
145,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
4,365,000
Daily Pageviews:
171,690 (1.18 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
4,480 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0291% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Russia 19.5%21.1%869
India 14.5%14.1%2145
United States 3.9%4.1%18622
Egypt 3.3%3.3%1294
Indonesia 3.1%3.1%1825
Germany 2.9%2.9%6405
Ukraine 2.9%2.9%947
Iran 2.4%2.2%3846
Saudi Arabia 2.2%2.2%1797
Vietnam 1.7%1.5%1668
Philippines 1.7%1.7%1212
Sudan 1.6%1.6%761
United Kingdom 1.5%1.5%9954
Brazil 1.5%1.4%6937
Turkey 1.4%1.2%4305
Kazakhstan 1.3%1.3%1149
Pakistan 1.3%1.3%2685
Poland 1.1%1.2%4731
Italy 1.1%1.1%8876
France 1.1%1.1%12165
Japan 1.0%0.9%29811
Netherlands 1.0%1.0%4356
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya 1.0%1.0%670
Malaysia 1.0%0.9%2704
Greece 0.9%0.9%3465
Algeria 0.9%0.9%2204
Qatar 0.9%0.9%1432
Venezuela 0.9%0.8%2483
Kuwait 0.9%0.8%1166
Romania 0.9%0.8%3142
Azerbaijan 0.9%0.9%2638
United Arab Emirates 0.8%0.8%1908
Argentina 0.8%0.8%4025
Morocco 0.8%0.8%1542
Bulgaria 0.8%0.8%1283
Belarus 0.7%0.7%1317
Finland 0.7%0.6%2493
Spain 0.7%0.7%13032
Mexico 0.7%0.6%8933
Other 0.6%0.7%2632
Thailand 0.6%0.5%5775
Canada 0.6%0.7%12004

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
wikimapia.org
95.15%93.70%1.17
photos.wikimapia.org
3.71%3.55%1.1
old.wikimapia.org
0.83%0.71%1.0
moscow.wikimapia.org
0.12%0.16%1.6
OTHER
0%1.88%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush wikimapia.org
Domain:
  wikimapia.org
Rank:
  14,173
Organic Keywords:
  467,781
Organic Traffic:
  87,577
Organic Cost:
  $18,639.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  79
Page Authority:
  83
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
14,747
Total Backlinks:
  3,975,416
Follow Links:
  1,864,674
Nofollow Links:
  2,110,742
Referring Domains:
  20,325
Referring IPs:
  18,846

How socially engaged is wikimapia.org?

Facebook:
  49,611
Google +:
  12,636
Linkedin:
  735
Stumbles:
  660,707
Buffer:
  6
Pins:
  0

How much wikimapia.org can earn?

Website Value:
$685,415.89
Daily Revenue:
$1,164.00
Monthly Revenue:
$34,920.00
Yearly Revenue:
$424,860.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is wikimapia.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
88.99.95.180
ASN:
AS24940 
ISP:
Hetzner Online GmbH 
Server Location:
Los Angeles
CA
90017
Germany
 

Other sites hosted on 88.99.95.180

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does wikimapia.org load?

Average Load Time:
(3758 ms) 14 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/js?key=AIzaSyAM1xoacjOIxEUyfQfxbJ1zY0KmxbPDJE4&sensor=true&libraries=geometry,panoramio
http://wikimapia.org/js/mobile-index.min.js?660
http://wikimapia.org/js/mobclient.min.js?660
Use asynchronous versions of the following scripts:

http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://wikimapia.org/css/mobile.css?660

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 2% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/js?key=AIzaSyAM1xoacjOIxEUyfQfxbJ1zY0KmxbPDJE4&sensor=true&libraries=geometry,panoramio (30 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
http://i0.wikimapia.org/?x=280&y=428&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i10.wikimapia.org/?x=278&y=430&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i11.wikimapia.org/?x=279&y=430&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i12.wikimapia.org/?x=280&y=427&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i14.wikimapia.org/?x=278&y=427&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i15.wikimapia.org/?x=279&y=427&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i2.wikimapia.org/?x=278&y=428&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i3.wikimapia.org/?x=279&y=428&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i4.wikimapia.org/?x=280&y=429&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i6.wikimapia.org/?x=278&y=429&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i7.wikimapia.org/?x=279&y=429&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i8.wikimapia.org/?x=280&y=430&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div></div> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="places-button" href="#" class="button map-con…l button-large"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  91

Site Categories (dmoz)

Astana/Maps and Views
Weston/Maps and Views
Azja/Izrael
Leksykon/Mapy
Астана/Карты и виды местности

What sites are related to wikimapia.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Fri, 31 Mar 2017 06:25:59 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 178
Connection: close
Location: http://wikimapia.org/
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Fri, 31 Mar 2017 06:26:00 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Connection: close
Cache-control: private
Set-Cookie: test_group=deleted; expires=Thu, 01-Jan-1970 00:00:01 GMT

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 88.99.95.180 600
TXT 600
TXT 600
SOA 600
Mname ns0.wikimapia.org
Rname wikimapia.gmail.COM
Serial Number 2017033102
Refresh 3600
Retry 3600
Expire 29600
Minimum TTL 0
MX ASPMX5.GOOGLEMAIL.COM 600
MX ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM 600
MX ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM 600
MX ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM 600
MX ASPMX2.GOOGLEMAIL.COM 600
MX ASPMX3.GOOGLEMAIL.COM 600
MX ASPMX4.GOOGLEMAIL.COM 600
NS ns0.wikimapia.org 600
NS ns1.wikimapia.org 600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
10 years 10 months 13 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: WIKIMAPIA.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D113528738-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Updated Date: 2013-03-05T06:59:03Z
Creation Date: 2006-01-26T21:09:47Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-01-26T21:09:47Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: GoDaddy.com, LLC
Registrar IANA ID: 146
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientRenewProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C84272451-LROR
Registrant Name: Registration Private
Registrant Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Registrant Street: DomainsByProxy.com
Registrant Street: 14455 N. Hayden Road
Registrant City: Scottsdale
Registrant State/Province: Arizona
Registrant Postal Code: 85260
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4806242599
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4806242598
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C84272480-LROR
Admin Name: Registration Private
Admin Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Admin Street: DomainsByProxy.com
Admin Street: 14455 N. Hayden Road
Admin City: Scottsdale
Admin State/Province: Arizona
Admin Postal Code: 85260
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4806242599
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4806242598
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C84272471-LROR
Tech Name: Registration Private
Tech Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Tech Street: DomainsByProxy.com
Tech Street: 14455 N. Hayden Road
Tech City: Scottsdale
Tech State/Province: Arizona
Tech Postal Code: 85260
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4806242599
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4806242598
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.WIKIMAPIA.ORG
Name Server: NS0.WIKIMAPIA.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-03-31T06:25:06Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 24 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
wikimapia.org widget