Wikimapia.Org - Info wikimapia.org

wikimapia.org receives about 95,500 unique visitors and 112,690 (1.18 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $242.51/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $227,716.71. According to Alexa Traffic Rank wikimapia.org is ranked number 6,705 in the world and 0.0191% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Los Angeles, CA, 90017, Germany and links to network IP address 88.99.95.180. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - wikimapia.org

WikiMapia is an online map and satellite imaging resource that combines Google Maps with a wiki system, allowing users to add information (in the form of a note) to any location on earth.
Wikimapia is an online editable map - you can describe any place on Earth. Or just surf the map discovering tonns of already marked places.
How did wikimapia.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is wikimapia.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
95,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
2,865,000
Daily Pageviews:
112,690 (1.18 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
6,705 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0191% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Russian Federation 23.8%25.7%1080
India 13.3%12.4%3229
United States 4.2%4.1%23798
Germany 3.5%3.6%7075
Indonesia 2.8%2.7%2730
Ukraine 2.8%2.8%1418
Egypt 2.6%2.5%1914
Sudan 2.4%2.2%770
Iran 2.2%1.9%5982
Viet Nam 1.7%1.6%1718
Saudi Arabia 1.6%1.5%2929
Netherlands 1.4%1.4%4059
Poland 1.4%1.3%5933
Brazil 1.4%1.2%10502
Philippines 1.4%1.3%1992
Kazakhstan 1.3%1.3%1547
Qatar 1.3%1.2%1419
Libya 1.3%1.3%747
Pakistan 1.3%1.2%3620
Turkey 1.2%1.1%6236
United Kingdom 1.2%1.4%15086
France 1.1%1.0%17347
Azerbaijan 1.1%1.1%2948
Malaysia 1.0%1.0%3442
Angola 1.0%1.0%3815
Italy 0.9%0.9%16069
Argentina 0.9%0.9%4592
Belarus 0.9%1.0%1499
Algeria 0.8%0.7%3123
China 0.8%0.8%47604
United Arab Emirates 0.8%0.8%2495
Venezuela 0.8%0.8%3233
Romania 0.7%0.7%4630
Morocco 0.7%0.7%2311
Mexico 0.7%0.6%11535
Spain 0.6%0.6%20223
Bulgaria 0.6%0.6%2172
Finland 0.5%0.5%4623
Greece 0.5%0.5%7406

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
wikimapia.org
94.47%92.31%1.17
photos.wikimapia.org
4.27%4.59%1.3
old.wikimapia.org
0.92%0.78%1.0
moscow.wikimapia.org
0.10%0.10%1.2
saratov.wikimapia.org
0.01%0.07%7.4
OTHER
0%2.19%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush wikimapia.org
Domain:
  wikimapia.org
Rank:
  41,545
Organic Keywords:
  183,458
Organic Traffic:
  35,388
Organic Cost:
  $6,946.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  84
Page Authority:
  87
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
24,438
Total Backlinks:
  6,167,152
Follow Links:
  3,839,650
Nofollow Links:
  2,327,502
Referring Domains:
  29,175
Referring IPs:
  27,955

How socially engaged is wikimapia.org?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  745
Stumbles:
  676,757
Buffer:
  6
Pins:
  0

How much wikimapia.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$242.51
Monthly Revenue:
$7,275.30
Yearly Revenue:
$88,516.15
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
Russian Federation 28,961$58.79
United States 4,620$52.99
India 13,974$22.36
Germany 4,057$19.59
United Kingdom 1,578$9.83
Netherlands 1,578$8.03
France 1,127$5.30
Ukraine 3,155$4.32
Finland 563$4.09
Indonesia 3,043$3.74
Qatar 1,352$3.58
Italy 1,014$3.54
Malaysia 1,127$3.41
Saudi Arabia 1,690$3.41
United Arab Emirates 902$3.38
Angola 1,127$3.01
China 902$2.79
Poland 1,465$2.65
Iran 2,141$2.48
Brazil 1,352$2.39
Philippines 1,465$2.37
Egypt 2,817$2.28
Azerbaijan 1,240$2.00
Belarus 1,127$1.53
Pakistan 1,352$1.43
Turkey 1,240$1.35
Viet Nam 1,803$1.32
Libya 1,465$1.29
Argentina 1,014$1.21
Kazakhstan 1,465$1.04
Sudan 2,479$1.02
Greece 563$1.01
Romania 789$0.93
Bulgaria 676$0.85
Spain 676$0.75
Algeria 789$0.71
Mexico 676$0.66
Venezuela 902$0.60
Morocco 789$0.46

How much money do wikimapia.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$38.96
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$1,168.74
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$14,219.71
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
14,689
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
440,674
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
5,361,537
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 832$9.54
India 3,913$6.26
Germany 1,176$5.68
Russian Federation 1,738$3.53
Indonesia 1,765$2.17
United Kingdom 252$1.57
Netherlands 268$1.37
Finland 130$0.94
Poland 483$0.88
Saudi Arabia 355$0.72
Italy 172$0.60
France 124$0.58
Ukraine 410$0.56
United Arab Emirates 126$0.47
Pakistan 433$0.46
Iran 343$0.40
Greece 220$0.40
China 117$0.36
Azerbaijan 198$0.32
Malaysia 90$0.27
Qatar 81$0.22
Romania 166$0.20
Bulgaria 142$0.18
Argentina 142$0.17
Philippines 103$0.17
Belarus 113$0.15
Brazil 81$0.14
Spain 128$0.14
Egypt 141$0.11
Turkey 87$0.09
Angola 23$0.06
Mexico 61$0.06
Viet Nam 72$0.05
Algeria 39$0.04
Kazakhstan 44$0.03
Libya 29$0.03
Sudan 50$0.02
Venezuela 27$0.02
Morocco 16$0.01

How much is wikimapia.org worth?

Website Value:
$227,716.71

Where is wikimapia.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
88.99.95.180
ASN:
AS24940 
ISP:
Hetzner Online GmbH 
Server Location:
Los Angeles
CA
90017
Germany
 

Other sites hosted on 88.99.95.180

How fast does wikimapia.org load?

Average Load Time:
(2840 ms) 24 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/js?key=AIzaSyAM1xoacjOIxEUyfQfxbJ1zY0KmxbPDJE4&sensor=true&libraries=geometry,panoramio
http://wikimapia.org/js/mobile-index.min.js?660
http://wikimapia.org/js/mobclient.min.js?660
Use asynchronous versions of the following scripts:

http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://wikimapia.org/css/mobile.css?660

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 2% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/js?key=AIzaSyAM1xoacjOIxEUyfQfxbJ1zY0KmxbPDJE4&sensor=true&libraries=geometry,panoramio (30 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
http://i0.wikimapia.org/?x=280&y=428&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i10.wikimapia.org/?x=278&y=430&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i11.wikimapia.org/?x=279&y=430&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i12.wikimapia.org/?x=280&y=427&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i14.wikimapia.org/?x=278&y=427&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i15.wikimapia.org/?x=279&y=427&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i2.wikimapia.org/?x=278&y=428&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i3.wikimapia.org/?x=279&y=428&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i4.wikimapia.org/?x=280&y=429&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i6.wikimapia.org/?x=278&y=429&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i7.wikimapia.org/?x=279&y=429&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)
http://i8.wikimapia.org/?x=280&y=430&***m=10&r=0&type=hybrid&lng=0 (4 days)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <button type="button"></button> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="places-button" href="#" class="button map-con…l button-large"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  91

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

wikimapia.org does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

wikimapia.org does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Astana/Maps and Views
Weston/Maps and Views
Azja/Izrael
Leksykon/Mapy
Астана/Карты и виды местности

What sites are related to wikimapia.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Wed, 15 Nov 2017 15:19:21 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 178
Connection: close
Location: http://wikimapia.org/
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Wed, 15 Nov 2017 15:19:21 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Connection: close
Cache-control: private
Set-Cookie: test_group=deleted; expires=Thu, 01-Jan-1970 00:00:01 GMT

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx5.googlemail.com 3600
MX aspmx4.googlemail.com 3600
MX aspmx3.googlemail.com 3600
MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 3600
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3600
A 88.99.95.180 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns1.first-ns.de
Rname postmaster.robot.first-ns.de
Serial Number 2017041202
Refresh 86400
Retry 10800
Expire 3600000
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns1.first-ns.de 3600
NS robotns3.second-ns.com 3600
NS robotns2.second-ns.de 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2006-01-26
Domain Age:
11 years 9 months 20 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: WIKIMAPIA.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D113528738-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.godaddy.com
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Updated Date: 2017-04-11T23:16:34Z
Creation Date: 2006-01-26T21:09:47Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-01-26T21:09:47Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: GoDaddy.com, LLC
Registrar IANA ID: 146
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4806242505
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientRenewProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C84272451-LROR
Registrant Name: Registration Private
Registrant Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Registrant Street: DomainsByProxy.com
Registrant Street: 14455 N. Hayden Road
Registrant City: Scottsdale
Registrant State/Province: Arizona
Registrant Postal Code: 85260
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4806242599
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4806242598
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C84272480-LROR
Admin Name: Registration Private
Admin Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Admin Street: DomainsByProxy.com
Admin Street: 14455 N. Hayden Road
Admin City: Scottsdale
Admin State/Province: Arizona
Admin Postal Code: 85260
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4806242599
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4806242598
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C84272471-LROR
Tech Name: Registration Private
Tech Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Tech Street: DomainsByProxy.com
Tech Street: 14455 N. Hayden Road
Tech City: Scottsdale
Tech State/Province: Arizona
Tech Postal Code: 85260
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4806242599
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4806242598
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.FIRST-NS.DE
Name Server: ROBOTNS2.SECOND-NS.DE
Name Server: ROBOTNS3.SECOND-NS.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-11-15T15:18:27Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 7 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
wikimapia.org widget